Data Protection

 

Privacy Policy

Pentik Oy is committed to protecting your personal data. Our data protection practices comply with valid laws and regulations.

Use of customers’ personal data

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) began to be applied as of 25 May 2018. Under GDPR we process only personal data for which we have a legal basis to process. One such legal basis is the consent given by the data subject.

The personal data of consumer customers are processed in accordance with GDPR for the purpose of managing, developing and analysing customer relationships, customer communication, marketing, business planning and for carrying out services required by the customer.

The personal data about Pentik’s loyal customers or Pentik Friends in Pentik’s personal data register are based on customer relationship. Besides contact information, information about those products in conjunction with the purchase of which the member has been identified by using a membership card or on the basis of logging into the online store as well as information related to marketing is processed in the register.

If you have given consent to marketing, we regularly send emails about our products, special offers and events to the email address you have given when joining Pentik Friends. If you wish, you can at any time refuse consent for the use of your data for marketing purposes on the “Own data” page in our online store or by notifying our customer service or the staff in our stores accordingly. Data collected from membership of Pentik’s Friends are used to analyse activities and to develop benefits and special offers to members, and to target them to make them interesting to members.

The personal data contained in the register may be used in the manner permitted by applicable legislation for the purposes of direct advertising, distance selling or other direct marketing, opinion polls, market research or other comparable activities of Pentik Oy, companies belonging to the same group at any given time, companies in the Pentik franchising chain and selected partners of Pentik Oy. Data can be shared with third parties to carry out services (i.e. the arrangement of home delivery or sewing service through a partner or joint venture) required by the customer.

In addition, we may use companies outside of the EEA that are important with regard to our activities and serving our customers. These parties can also see your customer data where this is necessary to provide a service. We ensure that any data shared with these companies is in compliance with the requirements of personal data legislation. The European Union Standard Contract II is in use for this purpose. This standard contract includes sample contractual clauses created by the European commission to ensure adequate data protection when sharing personal data information to third countries.

Collection and use of data on the website

In order to process your online order in the best possible way, we store all the information (such as phone number and email address) necessary for the purchase and we transfer this to other companies dealing with the order and payment transaction. Such partners include logistics companies and banks that receive payment. Pentik does not forward your data to third parties unrelated to the transaction.

We email information about orders to the email address you give when you place your order. The email address you have given when placing your order is not used for other marketing purposes unless you give your consent to this. If you wish, you can at any time refuse consent to use your data for marketing purposes on the “Own data” page in our online store or by notifying our customer service or the staff in our stores accordingly.

If you choose to pay by credit card, online banking or on invoice, the payment transaction is carried out by Paytrail in conjunction with Collector Bank AB. Payment through online banking or by credit card does not require registration or incur surcharges. An invoice is subject to an extra charge and requires giving personal data for the use of Collector Bank AB. All data transfers and payment transactions are SSL encrypted so that no outsider can see your information.

The Pentik.com website uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security protocol to transfer personal data. Software using the SSL protocol protects your information such as name, address, banking information and credit card number in connection with your order. Most modern browsers support SSL security.

Use of cookies

Cookies are necessary to ensure a smooth customer experience. They are used, for example, to store items you place in your online shopping basket. Your browser transfers cookies from the website to your device’s hard disk. When you use your user ID and password to log in to the pentik.com website we use cookies so that the website recognises you while you are visiting.

You can clear cookies in the cookie files of your browser, restrict them to certain sites, or configure browser settings so that the browser notifies when a cookie is sent. You can erase the cookies from the hard disk at any time. Please note, however, that overall smooth navigation of the pentik.com website is only possible with cookies. You can find more information about cookie settings in your browser instructions.

Anonymised data

On the pentik.com website, we collect also anonymous data about visitor’s browsing behaviour for marketing purposes. The data collected are used to develop our services and to enhance the purchase experience of our customers.

Google Analytics

Pentik’s web pages use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies in its textual data. This cookie is stored on your computer and enables usage analysis of the site. The information provided by the cookie about the use of the site (only the IP address, which has been rendered unidentifiable) is sent and stored on Google’s server in the United States. Google uses these data to analyse use of the site by reporting visit frequency and services related to internet usage. Google might share these data with third parties if requested on legal grounds or if these third parties work with Google data. Under no circumstances does Google forward your IP address in conjunction with other data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing your internet browser settings. However, this means that you will be unable to use all the functions on our website. By visiting the website, you consent to allowing Google to collect data in the way described above and for the purposes mentioned above. Should you not wish to share your use of the website with Google Analytics, you can also download a separate add-on to your browser. The add-on can be downloaded from the Google website.

Social media icons

The Pentik.com website also uses linked Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest icons among others. You can easily identify the icons by the logos of the relevant social media. When you visit our website, these icons connect your browser and server directly to the services concerned. This means that these services are aware through your IP address that you have used our website. If you have logged in to social media and click the icon, information that you have visited our website might be stored in your social media user account. Should you use these services and not wish your service provider to collect information about your internet traffic, log off the social media services before visiting our website. Please note that as the providers of this site we have no knowledge of the content of data transmitted about our customers or about how the social media service providers use these data. For more information about the data transmitted through the link to each service, please refer to the separate privacy policy for each service.

Facebook

We use Facebook Website Custom Audiences on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection is formed between your browser and the Facebook server through the remarketing code. This means Facebook is aware through your IP address that you have visited our online store. Facebook can connect your visit to our website to your user account. This enables us to use the data received for advertising via Facebook advertisements. For more information about data collected and used by Facebook, your own rights and possibilities to protect your privacy please refer to Facebook’s data protection clause at www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Should you wish to refuse use of Facebook Custom Audiences, you can do so here.

Your own personal data

You can see and change your own personal data at any time in the ”Own data” section on the online store.

Your right to access your data

You have the right to obtain written information about the personal data Pentik Oy has stored about you. On request and should you so wish, we will change or delete your personal data. If you have any queries about data protection or security, please contact us using the contact form.

Company’s data protection

Pentik Oy undertakes to comply with the Data Protection Act (1050/2018) and employs a data protection officer.

Please wait...

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use our website, you accept the use of cookies. Read more from here